ALKAMULS® AC-S40  is used widely as an emulsifier in o/w emulsions such as body lotions and facial creams. It provides excellent stability to flowable lotions and milks in diverse applications such as skin care, sun care and color cosmetics. 

  • Function : Emulsifier Agent, Stabilizer, Emollient
  • Benefits : Oil in Water, Wetting and Dispersion properties
  • End Use : Body lotions, Facial Creams, Sun care Creams , sunscreen, Color Cosmetics solution


Identity

  • CAS number
    9004-99-3

Markets

Segments Applications
Personal Care Skin Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Surfactants Amphoteric Betaines

Region of commercial availability

  • Asia / Pacific
  • Europe / Middle East / Africa
  • North America
  • Latin America
It provides excellent stability to flowable lotions and milks in diverse applications such as skin care, sun care and color cosmetics.

Download documentation for ALKAMULS® AC-S40