Jaguar® S is an efficient, thickening polymer that is ideally suited for use in the preparation of diverse personal care formulations. It is a natural polymer that is readily compatible with all surfactant classes, and recommended for applications in shampoos, body washes, crème rinse conditioners, styling products, and creams and lotions. This product is supplied in an off-white to light yellow powder, and has an ingredient compatibility of anionic, cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
==> Function : Rheology / Viscosity modifier; Texturizer; Thickener
==> Benefits : Cold processable
==> Applications : Shower gels; Hair Leave In : Serums & Treatments; Creams; Body Wash; Hair Rinse Off : Mask & Condtioners; Lotions; Shampoos
==> Green Criterias : EU Ecolabel; 100% from natural origin (Ino=1); Non Eco-Toxic Trend; Biodegradable Trend
( INCI : CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUAR GUM )
INCI name
CYAMOPSIS TETRAGONOLOBA GUAR GUM

Markets

Segments Applications
Home & Hygiene Dish Care
Home & Hygiene Fabric Care
Beauty Care Hair Care
Beauty Care Skin Care
Home & Hygiene Surface Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Polymers Biobased Polymers Native Guar

Product Functions

  • Rheology / Viscosity modifier (Personal Care)
  • Texturizer (Personal Care)
  • Thickener (Personal Care)

Format

Packaging
Bag

Region of availability

  • Africa & Middle East
  • Not available in Asia Pacific
  • Europe
  • Not available in Latin America
  • North America

Download documents forJaguar® S