Mackaderm® AD 208 is compatible and easily miscible with oily components.  Used in purely oily formulas (body oils, bath oils, oils for babies) and, in combination with emulsifiers and consistency agents is used in creams and lotions, ointments, sunscreens, deodorants and makeup.

  • Function : :Solvent agent, plasticizer agent, emollient, conditioner agent
  • Benefits : Easily soluble, dispersing and spread-ability, film forming,  excellent conditioning, dry feel, slip, aesthetic enhancement
  • End Use : Sunscreen, cosmetics, creams, lotions, deodorants, shaving lotions

Identity

  • CAS number
    103-23-1
  • Global Business Unit
    Novecare
  • Brand
    Mackaderm®

Markets

Segments Applications
Personal Care Skin Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Phosphorus Specialties Phosphonic Acids and Salts Tris(2-ethylhexyl) phosphate

Region of commercial availability

  • Asia / Pacific
  • Europe / Middle East / Africa
  • North America
  • Latin America

Download documentation for Mackaderm® AD 208