MACKADERM® AD203 is used as a solvent / plasticizer in nail enamels and nail polish remover. Excellent solvent for sunscreen providing dry touch to formula. It's compatible and easily soluble in oil components, used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries in purely oily substances (body oils, bath oils, Oils for Babies). 
In combination with emulsifiers, is used in creams, lotions, ointments, post shaving lotions and sunscreens. Also used in colognes, deodorants and makeup.

  • Function :Solvent Agent, Plasticizer Agent, Emollient, Conditioner Agent
  • Benefits : Easily Soluble, Dispersing And Spreadability, Film forming,  Excellent Conditioning, Dry feel,  Aesthetic enhancement
  • End Use : Sunscreen, Cosmetics, Creams, Lotions, Deodorants, Shaving Lotions


Identity

  • CAS number
    6938-94-9
  • Global Business Unit
    Novecare

Markets

Segments Applications
Personal Care Skin Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Polymers Monomers Adipic acid

Region of commercial availability

  • Asia / Pacific
  • Europe / Middle East / Africa
  • North America
  • Latin America

Download documentation for MACKADERM® AD203