MACKADERM® COCOA is a specialty ester that is 100% vegetable origin, derived from cocoa butter via enzymatic process. MACKADERM® COCOA provides a non-sticky yet substantive skin feel, perfect for products that are intended to provide skin moisturizing and barrier protection. It is recommended for use in body care, skin care, sun protection and color cosmetics, as well as hair care products.

  • Function : Protective Agent, Moisturizing Agent, Emollient
  • Benefits : Non-Sticky Skin Feel, Excellent Moisturizer, Excellent Protection, Natural Origin
  • End Use :  Body Wash, Skin moisturizer, Sun protection, Color Cosmetics, Hair Care Solutions

Identity

  • CAS number
    22393-85-7; 4536-26-9; 17661-50-6
  • Global Business Unit
    Novecare

Markets

Segments Applications
Personal Care Hair Care | Skin Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Specialty Chemicals Acid Blend

Region of commercial availability

  • Asia / Pacific
  • Europe / Middle East / Africa
  • North America
  • Latin America

Download documentation for MACKADERM® COCOA