MACKADERM® DCC is a dry touch emollient with fast spreadability. It delivers a dry and silky sensory to the formulation. It has low viscosity, with good solvency power, used to help solubilize crystalline UV filters in sunscreen formulations and also formulations with pigments. Suitable to replace silicones on formulations "Silicon Free". Being a saturated ester is highly resistant to oxidation and chemical degradation, maintaining its characteristics for a long period.

  • Function : Solubilizer, Emollient, Spreadability & Dispersing Agent
  • Benefits : Dispersing And Spreadability, Emollient Effect, Solubilization, Silicone Free
  • End Use : Sunscreen, Skin moisturizer Color Cosmetics, Hair Care Solutions

Identity

  • CAS number
    1680-31-5
  • Global Business Unit
    Novecare

Markets

Segments Applications
Personal Care Skin Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Surfactants Anionic Sodium Dioctyl Sulfosuccinate

Region of commercial availability

  • Asia / Pacific
  • Europe / Middle East / Africa
  • North America
  • Latin America

Download documentation for MACKADERM® DCC