MACKADERM® IPIS is a high purity ester with emollient and humectant properties. Helps keep moisture and gives a smooth feel to the skin. It is a saturated ester and is quite resistant to oxidation, presenting a good stability. Can be used in Creams, Bath Oils, Make ups, Lipsticks and Lip products. 

  • Function :  Emollient, Humectant Agent, Moisturizer Agent, Stabilizer, 
  • Benefits : High Humectant Properties, Excellent Moisturizer, Excellent Stability
  • End Use : Creams, Lotions, Oils, Lipstick, Cosmetics


Identity

  • CAS number
    68171-33-5

Markets

Segments Applications
Personal Care Skin Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Specialty Chemicals Acid Blend

Region of commercial availability

  • Asia / Pacific
  • Europe / Middle East / Africa
  • North America
  • Latin America

Download documentation for MACKADERM® IPIS