Amphoteric surfactant made from natural wheat germ oil. Based on natural C-18 triglycerides, these higher molecular weight chains make it even more mild to both skin and eyes than C-12 derived amphoterics. Mackam 2W is an excellent conditioning agent for both hair and skin care products. When combined with anionic surfactants, Mackam 2W will typically provide good lather and will help to reduce irritation. It is non-toxic and biodegradable.

Identity

  • Global Business Unit
    Novecare
  • Brand
    MACKAM®

Markets

Segments Applications
Personal Care Hair Care | Skin Care

Chemical categories

Chemical category Chemical family Chemical product
Surfactants Amphoteric Amphoacetate

Region of commercial availability

  • North America

Download documentation for MACKAM 2W