Hexylene Glycol (HGL)

HGL is a biodegradable, widely-used solution for many markets, include: skin and hair care, registered at Vegan Society, with Safer Choice label and Inert Registration (EPA).

Hexylene Glycol or HGL is an oxygenated solvent derived from acetone which has two alcohol functions. It has a low evaporation rate and it is completely miscible with water. Hexylene glycol is a key solvent in many markets such as coatings, construction, detergency, cosmetics & fragrances, textiles & leather. HGL is mainly used as a solvent or coupling agent. It is a potential substitute for glycol ethers. It is also an effective shrinkage reduction admixture or SRA for concrete and mortar.

 

Functionalities & Benefits

9-04

Excellent Solubilizer

11-04

Better Stability

Biodegradeble-pictogram

Biodegradable

8-04

LVP-VOC (US)
Low Vapor Pressure

1-04

Excellent 
Humectant Agent

6-04

Coupling Agent

10-04

Non toxic to human

 

7-04

Not Harmful to Humans,
Animals or Environment

iconex50px

Compatible with
raw materials

4-04

Performance

3-04

Low Odor

Physical Properties 

tabela hgl 3

 

HGL-formula

Applications

Women Hair

Hair Care

Painting

Solvents

Cleaning

Cosmetic & Fragrances

Air-care

Air Care Devices

Augeo-HGL-Surface-care

Surface Care Products

Cimento

Concrete & Cement

Certifications

Registered at Vegan Society, with Safer Choice label and Inert Registration (EPA).

HGL- certificationsv1

 

 

 

  • Markets

 

Building-pictogram

 

Construction Market

Consumers-pictogram

 

Consumers Good

Agriculture-pictogram

 

Agrochemicals 

Coatings-pictogram

 

Paint & Coatings

Indsutrial-pictogram

 

General Industry